TOURIST-VISA

Travel Visa is for anyone wanting to travel, going on a holiday, visit a place, visit relatives or friends or even writes an exam or undergoes medical treatment. Travel Visa is a conditional authorization given by a competent authority of a country to an individual who is not a citizen of that country to enter its territory and to remain there for a limited duration. These Visas are granted to applicants who have a genuine intent or have travelled overseas before & have the finances to support themselves in the country they are visiting. Visa requirements vary from country to country and it also depends on your nationality.

The Visa, when required, was generally granted by an immigration official on a visitor’s arrival at the frontiers of a country, but increasingly today a traveller wishing to enter another country must apply in advance for a Visa. For some countries and nationals, the tourist Visa should be obtained before traveling, while for some it is granted on arrival.
More often than not, an assessment is based on documents is submitted & the Visa interviews are rare.
Each country particularly attaches various conditions to their Visas:
• Duration of stay
• The territory covered by the Visa
• Dates of validity
This Visa is granted for three to six months for first-time applicants based on the country which they are applying; those who have visited before can apply for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years depending on their case and country. Only the US Visa requires the applicant to attend a personal interview if he/she hasn’t travelledbefore, all other countries ask for a personal interview very rarely. The Visa is stamped on the passport or sent by mail. This Visa is commonly a stamp endorsed in the applicant’s passport or any other travel document.